Skip to content
paysagement

How much does a sod lawn cost in Quebec?

For a typical project of 100 m² (1,076 sq ft) of sod on 150 mm (5.9 in) of topsoil (all of Quebec): $5,341 doing it yourself, $4,800 to $7,300 by a contractor, before tax.

Lawn crossed by Okuta stepping stones leading to a garden shed
Photo: Rinox

Prices follow the chosen region when it has observed prices; otherwise the province-wide value applies and the confidence grade drops.

Do it yourself or hire a contractor

Both columns come from the same engine, with the same quantities. The difference: labour, site-scale equipment, overhead and margin.

Do it yourself

Materials at retail prices, rentals, delivery and disposal, plus your time as a beginner (*).

$5,341

* Includes your time: 59 h × $35.05/h (beginner). Money spent only: $3,272

Before tax
Money spent only$3,272
GST (5%)$164
QST (9.975%)$326
Total with taxes$3,761

Tools to buy, on top: $85

By a contractor

Labour, equipment, materials, overhead and margin.

estimate
$4,800 to $7,300
Displayed range, before tax
That is $5 to $7 per sq ft, before tax
Typical scenario$5,880
GST (5%)$294
QST (9.975%)$587
Total with taxes$6,760

Crew pace: 15 person-hours

Stacked extremes (everything low, everything high): $3,626 to $10,751

The range shows the effect of documented price and productivity spreads. It is not a probability.

Hiring costs less if your time is worth more than:

estimate
$44/h
Based on beginner hours.

At $35/h: doing it yourself still costs less.

Break-even = (the contractor's typical price minus the money spent doing it yourself) divided by your person-hours. Before tax on both sides: GST and QST apply to both.

Your time

Your time
2
$35.05/h
By default, the average hourly wage in Quebec:
Money, hours, days, value of the time and true cost, beginner and intermediate
MeasureBeginnerIntermediate
Money spent$3,272$3,272
Person-hours59 h40 h
Days of 8 h, 2 people4 days3 days
Your time at $35/h$2,069$1,412
True cost$5,341$4,684

Working days only: add rain days and waiting times (curing, deliveries).

True cost: money and time

Before tax, one scale for every bar.

Money spentYour time ($35/h)Contractor's rangeTypical price ($5,900)
Do-it-yourself true cost and a contractor's price, before tax
Money, do it yourself$3,272
True cost, beginner$5,341
True cost, intermediate$4,684
Contractor$4,800 to $7,300 ($5,900)
Adjust the dimensions in the estimator

Where the money goes

A contractor's typical price, split by category. The same split applies to the do-it-yourself total, without overhead or margin.
Split of the typical price before tax
Materials31%$1,812
Labour10%$611
Equipment and rentals11%$656
Delivery and disposal11%$625
Overhead27%$1,588
Margin10%$588
What moves the total
  • Contractor overhead: $5,292 to $6,735
  • Price: Screened topsoil (lawn soil): $5,576 to $6,724
  • Contractor profit: $5,292 to $6,387

The range shows the effect of documented price and productivity spreads. It is not a probability.

Difficulty, time and tools

Level

Beginner possible

Estimated working time
Beginner59 person-hours
Intermediate40 person-hours

Hours for the typical project: the work calculation (a crew's pace times the level's factor, with rework, learning and unloading) plus the guide's planning and checks.

To rent
  • Skid steer
  • Sod cutter
To buy
  • Marking flags
  • Landscape rake
  • Heavy-duty knife
  • Knee pads
When to call a pro
  • You are removing the old lawn and grading: that is digging. File a free Info-Excavation request before you start.Applies to the typical project
  • A slope over 33% holds sod poorly. Have a professional assess stabilization (pinning, erosion blanket) or a wall.
  • You are raising the ground near the property line: have the line confirmed and do not send more water toward the neighbour than before.
  • A new lawn needs frequent watering. Check your city's drinking water bylaw before laying: days, hours and conditions for a new lawn.Applies to the typical project

The five phases

Every project follows the same sequence. The guide details each step, with its times and quantities.
  1. 01

    Assess the yard and plan the delivery

    Sod gives you a lawn in a day. A lawn typically has 100 to 150 mm of topsoil; a thicker layer holds rainwater better.

  2. 02

    Locates, watering rules and contract

    Info-Excavation. Removing turf and grading is digging: file the free request if you take out the old lawn or correct the levels.

  3. 03

    Remove the old lawn and rough-grade

    Remove the old lawn rather than burying it: buried clumps rot and leave hollows. A sod cutter slices even strips that are easy to roll up.

  4. 04

    Spread and shape the topsoil

    Screened lawn soil spreads well and leaves no clumps. The calculator includes a margin for settlement: freshly spread soil loses depth as it firms up.

  5. 05

    Lay, roll, water and follow up

    Delivered sod heats up on the pallet: lay it the same day. Start along a straight line (path, edging) and stagger the seams from row to row, like bricks. Butt the strips tightly without overlapping or stretching them.

Rules in Quebec

What the law and municipalities require for this kind of work. Each line cites its source.
  • PermitAll of Quebec

    Municipalities regulate watering with drinking water, and many set conditions for new lawns. Read your city's bylaw before laying sod; during restrictions, postpone the job.

    Soumission RénovationChecked October 10, 2026

  • LicenceAll of Quebec

    Laying sod on private land needs no RBQ licence, and the R-20 Act treats sodding as construction only in cases set by regulation.

    Régie du bâtiment du QuébecLégisQuébecChecked October 10, 2026

  • LocateAll of Quebec

    If you remove the old lawn or correct the grades, file a free Info-Excavation request before digging.

    Régie du bâtiment du QuébecHydro-QuébecChecked October 10, 2026

  • NeighboursAll of Quebec

    When raising the ground, do not make water flow worse for the lower neighbouring lot (Civil Code of Québec, art. 979).

    Gouvernement du QuébecChecked October 10, 2026

  • Consumer protectionAll of Quebec

    If you hire a contractor, ask for a written contract stating the soil preparation, topsoil depth, sod type, any watering included, the total price and the warranty. A contract signed at your home after a sales visit can be cancelled within 10 days.

    Office de la protection du consommateurChecked October 10, 2026

Before you hire

Six questions to ask every contractor. A good quote answers them in writing, with numbers.
  1. 01

    Who files the Info-Excavation request, and when?

    Locating underground networks is free and requested before digging. The requester's name and the ticket number should be on file.

  2. 02

    Where does the water go once the work is done?

    The slope, the outlet and what happens at the property line. You may not make runoff onto the neighbour worse.

  3. 03

    How much soil leaves the site, and where does it go?

    The quantity in cubic metres or tonnes, and whether hauling and disposal are in the price.

  4. 04

    Which materials and which thicknesses?

    Clear stone, topsoil, fill: the material's name and the thickness in millimetres.

  5. 05

    What gets restored?

    Lawn, driveway, beds damaged by machinery: included or not.

  6. 06

    What warranty, in writing?

    For sod take, the drain working, or fill settling.

In every case: an RBQ licence when the work requires one, a business number (NEQ), civil liability insurance and a written contract.

Guide: choosing a contractor

Sources and review

Draft: this content has not yet been reviewed by an installer or an engineer. The numbers come from the engine; the explanations may still change.

  • Last reviewed: October 10, 2026
  • Next review due: October 10, 2027
  • 18 sources cited
All the guide's sources

Words used on this page